It construed the endorsement as an exclusion and found that it unambiguously excluded coverage because the insureds had falsely stated in their application that none of their properties were rented on a short-term basis. It rejected the insureds’ argument on this point that the answer was “reasonably accurate” because only a few of their properties were short-term rentals. As the court explained, the insureds’ answer was “not only ‘not 100% accurate,’ it was 100% false.”
The court also found that New York Insurance Law section 3105 did not render the exclusion invalid. That provision provides that “[n]o misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material.” Reviewing decisions of the New York state appellate courts applying the provision, the court concluded that it created an implied condition that allowed insurers to rescind policies based on material misrepresentations, which was “distinct from insurers’ ability to defeat claims under an