PropertyCasualtyFocus
[…] On appeal, however, the Appellate Division found there was a triable issue of fact as to whether the insurers had waived their right to disclaim coverage on that basis.  The court explained:

[A] jury could determine that the insurers possessed sufficient knowledge to require that they meet the obligation to issue a written notice as soon as reasonably possible after first learning of the accident or of grounds for disclaimer or liability.

The High Court’s Decision

Although the Appellate Division did not cite the statute, the standard it applied appears in N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2), which provides:

If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury …it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible … to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

Because the standard created in that statute is expressly limited to accidental death and bodily injury claims, the Court of Appeals held that it should not have been applied to the denial of coverage for claims based on environmental damage.