PropertyCasualtyFocus
[…] The Oregon Court analyzed the issue under the Dedeaux test, to determine whether the state’s prohibition on arbitration provisions in insurance contracts was a state law regulating the business of insurance, and therefore subject to McCarran-Ferguson saving. The court looked to Washington Supreme Court precedent on the issue, and in particular, State Dep ‘t of Transp. v. James River Ins. Co., 176 Wash. 2d 390, 292 P.3d 118 (2013), which analyzed the same issue post-Concepcion:

The Washington Supreme Court construed Revised Code of Washington (“RCW”) § 48.18.200(1)(b), which prohibits insurance contracts from “depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer,” and held that it prohibits binding arbitration agreements in insurance contracts.