Appraising Property Damage After Super Storm Sandy
[…] Moreover, the court determined that the Appraisal Award did not qualify for accelerated treatment because Tower had not “formally and explicitly acknowledged an indebtedness” (quoting Interman Indus. Prods. v. R.S.M. Electron Power, 332 N.E.2d 859 (N.Y. 1975)).
Procedurally, when a plaintiff fails to make a prima facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment in lieu of complaint under NY CPLR § 3213, “the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively, unless the court orders otherwise.” In this case, the court ordered otherwise, finding that Tower’s motion to dismiss was due to be granted.
A Demand for Appraisal Does Not Make Appraisal a Condition Precedent to Filing Suit
Tower moved to dismiss on the basis that the action was not brought within two years of the date of loss.