Appraising Property Damage After Super Storm Sandy
[…] On June 19, 2015, MZM filed a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint pursuant to NY CPLR § 3213. Tower moved to dismiss based on the policy condition requiring that any action against the insurer be “brought within 2 years after the date on which the direct physical loss or damage occurred.”
An Appraisal Award Does Not Qualify for Accelerated Treatment Under NY CPLR § 3213
As a procedural matter, the court determined that the insured’s effort to seek accelerated treatment under NY CPLR § 3213 was improper. NY CPLR § 3213 provides: “When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint.” Cases following this procedure generally involve “some variety of commercial paper in which the party to be charged has formally and explicitly acknowledged an indebtedness.