PropertyCasualtyFocus
[…] Until a claim has been reduced to “a sum of money due or to become due under the policy,” the court held, it does not constitute a chose in action that is freely assignable.

But that might change.  The petitioner in a case called Fluor Corp. v. Superior Court, 208 Cal. App. 4th 1506, 146 Cal. Rptr. 3d 527 (Cal. Ct. App. 2012), argued that the ruling in Henkel is in direct conflict with a 19th-century California statute, Cal. Ins. Code § 520, which states that “[a]n agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured . . . after a loss has happened . . . is void if made before the loss . . . .”  Last August, a California Court of Appeals rejected that argument, finding, among other things, that the statute could not be applied to liability policies, because it was first enacted at a time when first-party coverage was the only type of insurance in existence.