In re: State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 872 F.3d 567, 573 (8th Cir. 2017).
[…] Co., 872 F.3d 567, 576-77 (8th Cir. 2017) (emphasis omitted) |
Montana |
Broad Evidence Rule “[A] jury may consider all relevant evidence when determining the actual cash value of the property damaged or destroyed. Under the ‘broad evidence rule’, the trier of fact ‘may consider any evidence logically tending to the formation of a correct estimate of the value of the insured property at the time of the loss.'” CQI, Inc. v. Mountain W. Farm Bureau Ins. Co., No. CV 08-134-BLG-CSO, 2010 WL 2943143, at *2 (D. Mont. July 21, 2010) (citation omitted); but see Mont. Code Ann. § 33-24-101 |
Possibly No “If there is no valuation in the policy and unless a basis more favorable to the insured is provided for in the policy, the measure of indemnity in an insurance against fire is the expense, at the time that the loss is payable, of replacing the thing lost or injured, in the condition in which it was at the time of the injury.. “Mont. Code Ann. § 33-24-101 McIntosh v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 78 P.2d 82, 84-85 (Mont. 1938), construed this statute as not allowing depreciation. It only allowed replacement cost. |
Nebraska |